Finalists

PIA 2021 Finalists

5
Apprentice or Trainee Award

Joseph Bourne, Plastek UK

Harry Gissing, Berry Norwich

Danielle Harkness, Plastek UK

Frank Hemingray, Plastek UK

Kane Savage, Reliance Worldwide Corporation

12
Best Business Initiative

Capital Valley Plastics

Clean Tech UK & BioteCH4

ENGEL UK

FutureNova

ICL Tech

Ineos Hygienics

IPL Rotherham

Matrix Plastics

Pentagon Plastics Group

Plasticom Group

Summit Systems

Working Environments Furniture

3
Best Consumer Product Design - International

FutureNova, iBioShield Slimline

Hymid Multi-Shot, Chilly's Series 2 Re-usable Bottle and Coffee Cup

Plastipak and Safe Life Technologies, Life Safe 5-in-1 Fire Extinguisher

5
Best Environmental or Energy Efficiency Initiative

Capital Valley Plastics

Clean Tech UK and BioteCH4

IPL Rotherham

Mackie's of Scotland

Plastek UK

3
Best Industrial Product Design - International

Avon Protection, CH15 - Compact CBRN Escape Hood

FutureNova, iBioShield Slimline

Working Environments Furniture, Morph

4
Best Recycled Plastic Product

Cameron-Price, The Packable Helmet

Klockner Pentaplast (kp), kp Zapora

Plastix AS, Circular Ropes

Working Environments Furniture, Morph

2
Best Technology Application

Matrix Moulding Systems

Tribosonics

4
Best Training & Development Programme

IPL Rotherham

Pentagon Plastics Group

Plastek UK

The British Plastics Federation

8
Materials Innovation Award

Coda Compostables

Colloids UK

Ineos Hygienics

Matrix Plastics

NEXTLOOPP

Peerless Plastics & Coatings

Plastek UK

Plasticom Group

18
NEW FOR 2021 COVID-19 Business Hero

Alpek Polyester UK

ENGEL UK

FutureNova

Hardie Polymers

ICL Tech

Ineos Hygienics

Matrix Plastics

Pentagon Plastics Group

Plastek UK

Plasticom Group

Polystar Plastics

RJG Technologies

Rutland Plastics

Sprint Tool and Die

Summit Systems

Talisman Plastics

Thermal Compaction Group

Westfall Technik

4
Processor Award

ICL Tech

Pentagon Plastics Group

Plastek UK

Rutland Plastics

4
Supplier Partnership - Ancillary Equipment

Clean Tech UK and BioteCH4

Plastech Solutions and Aeroplas

Plastech Solutions and Berry Superfos Blackburn

TH Plastics and Whatmore

9
Supplier Partnership - Prime Machinery

ARBURG, University of East of Anglia and PCE Automation

Bole Machinery and Flowtech Precision Mouldings

ENGEL UK and Intersurgical

ENGEL UK and RWC UK

Krauss Maffei Group UK and Biopure Technology

Krauss Maffei Group UK and Intersurgical

Negri Bossi UK and Husqvarna

UK Extrusion and AMB Packaging UK

UK Extrusion and Marelli Automotive Systems

7
Supplier Partnership - Toolmaker

Adreco Plastics and Mologic

Associated Toolmakers and Gwalia Healthcare

Coca-Cola Bottler’s Sales & Services, Universal Closures and Z-Moulds

ND Precision Products and North Devon Electronics

Plastech Solutions and Mackie's of Scotland

Plastech Solutions and PACCOR

Sprint Tool and Die and Ricoh UK

8
Unsung Hero

Chris Andrews, IPL Rotherham

Tim Annison, Plastipack

Jessica Clarke, PlastikCity

Philip Davison-Sebry, Thermal Compaction Group

Steppen Dennis, IPL Rotherham

Daisy Edwards, Capital Valley Plastics

Bob Horscroft, ENGEL UK

Nick Pemble, Plasticom Group

4
Young Designer Award

Aishah Aziz, London Southbank University

Chris Barnes, Nottingham Trent University

Carmen To, Technological University Dublin

Radha Ukani, London South Bank University