Event Supporters
 
 
 
 
 
 

Winners of the Plastics Industry Awards 2011

 

Consumer Product Design of the Year

Won by John Ewans Design for designing a washable, hygienic adjustable rowing shoe,

now sold throughout the world and worn by the UK National Rowing squad.

 

Industrial Product Design

Won by FSW Design for TroBord, a lightweight blow-moulded

ballast board developed for the rail industry.

 

Agentdraw Young Designer of the Year

Won by Barty Rowland-Orme who is studying product design at Brighton University.

Barty developed ‘Urban Greens’, a hydroponic growing aid which allows inner city dwellers to successfully

grow their own vegetables over balconies or outside windows.

 

Apprentice or Trainee of the Year

Won by Faith Kelly, Engineering Advance Apprentice at Mann+Hummel,

who has been entrusted with considerable responsibility, liaising directly with large OEMs in the automotive sector.

 

Personal Contribution Award

Won by Colin Williamson, former chairman of the British Plastics Federation’s Recycling Group an

d founder of Smile Plastics. Judges said Colin had been “banging the drum for plastics recycling long

before it became trendy,” and should be thanked for his part in improving the image of plastics recycling.

 

Best Energy or Environmental Initiative

Won by Rosti UK for implementing a raft of green initiatives including installing a

2.2 MW wind turbine which it hopes will generate up to 50 per cent of its total energy requirements by the end of the year.

 

Best Business Initiative

Won by Wavin for successfully creating a consortium of toolmakers to work on a project to manufacture a

new range of plumbing fittings. Wavin benefited from the specialist expertise of the individual companies,

while the four consortium members benefited from a large project which could have gone overseas.

 

Best Training and Development Programme

Won by Classic Industries Europe for building up the multi-skilling levels of its entire

workforce to create a flexible team which can move from job to job quickly.

 

Best Technology Application

Won by Electronics For Industry who developed a hot runner control system which offers

improved operator safety and reliability as well as reducing material and maintenance costs.

 

Processor of the Year

Won by Artenius PET Packaging Europe who impressed judges with their ambitious

diversification strategy and commitment to quality.

 

Supplier Partnership: Polymer Distributor

Won by Distrupol and DMM for their partnership work on Dragon Cam, a spring-loaded

mechanism which secures a rope into a rock face.

 

Supplier Partnership: Prime Machinery

Won by Engel UK and Ambic Equipment for a mould shop overhaul which

resulted in average operating efficiency rising from below 60 per cent to 86 per cent.

 

Supplier Partnership: Ancillary Machinery

Won by TH Plastics and Birkby’s Plastics for developing a turnkey

solution that enabled Birkby’s Plastics to recycle its waste product on-site.

 

Supplier Partnership: Masterbatch, Compound or Additive Supplier

Won by Matrix Plastics and BioCote: a partnership which saw the lead time for

antimicrobial masterbatches reduce from two or three weeks to two or three days and a dramatic increase in customer service.

 

Supplier Partnership: Toolmaker

Won by Midas Pattern and Mast Group for the Uri-plus project to update a medical screening device,

which judges said met all the commercial, technical timing and quality challenges

 

 

Platinum Sponsors
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Crain Communications Ltd. |  terms & conditions |  company details |  contact us
Powered By: Vivid Associates / Vivid Event Management
close
The Plastics Industry Awards 2010